Make your own free website on Tripod.com
2002 WRESTLING HIGHLIGHTS Pg.14
ALWAYS UNDER CONSTRUCTION

NEWSFLASH
BEEP ... BEEP .... BEEP................
MATRIX WRESTLERS
TAKE NO PRISONERS
AT
MAWA EASTERN NATIONALS
"After an intense weekend of wrestling in Maryland, Matrix wrestlers shined like no others,
we'd just like to say that we are proud of all our wrestlers for their outstanding efforts, dedication, and commitment. We have never seen such a camaraderie displayed before by our wrestlers, coaches, and families.  It was very heart warming. Also, congratulations and thanks to all of our parents, supporters, and family members for helping to make dreams come true. But, we're not done yet"
HERE WE GO!
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS AND PLACE WINNERS

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
CODY KIEVMAN BANTAM 44 LBS
HAYDEN SCHMUCKER JUNIOR 91 LBS
NICK RUGGEAR JUNIOR 105LBS
BRANDON HILL 160 LBS.
RUNNER-UP
CHUCKIE MULLOY JUNIOR 66 LBS
SAM WALTERS INT. 120 LBS
DAVID RIVIERA 171 LBS.
3RD PLACE
THOR LONG MIDGET 80 LBS
4TH PLACE
RYAN KEMMERER JUNIOR 74 LBS
ZACK KEMMERER  INT. 105 LBS
GLEN SHOBER INT. 128 LBS.
6TH PLACE
CODY HODGINS BANTAM 44 LBS
JOSH KINDIG JUNIOR 82 LBS
ROSS MYERS JUNIOR 91 LBS
7TH PLACE
TONY PISCIELLA JUNIOR 66 LBS
GARY LANTZ JUNIOR 86 LBS.
BRAD HERMAN JUNIOR 82 LBS
8TH PLACE
CORY BRENNAN MIDGET 62 LB



CODY KIEVMAN
WINS
GENE MILLS AAU PIN2WIN
EASTERN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
OHIO TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
CHAMPIONS
TONY RUGGEAR
ZACK KEMMERER
3RD PLACE
RYAN KEMMERER
PIAA AA 112 LB. PENNSYLVANIA STATE CHAMPION
"JEREMY HARTRUM"

CONGRATULATIONS PIAA MATRIX
STATE CHAMPIONS, PLACE WINNERS, AND QUALIFIERS:

STATE CHAMPION
JEREMY HARTRUM WILSON 112 AA

STATE CHAMPION
DAVID RIVERA ALLENTOWN CENTRAL CATHOLIC'S 1ST EVER PIAA STATE CHAMPION 160 AA
3RD PLACE WINNER
JEFF ECKLOF NORTHAMPTON 130 AAA

QUALIFIERS
MIKE DIMOTSIS NORTH PENN 145 AAA
REGIONAL CHAMP

BRANDON HILL NORTH PENN 152 AAA
REGIONAL CHAMP
                               

                           


OXFORD OPEN TEAM CHAMPIONS
ALLENTOWN SPORTS FESTIVAL
 TEAM CHAMPIONS
SOLANCO OPEN TEAM RUNNER-UP
MATRIX WRESTLERS MAKE
IMPACT
AT PAJW STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

ZACH KEMMERER 1ST
3X PENNSYLVANIA STATE CHAMP
JOSH KINDIG 2ND
HAYDEN SCHMUCKER 2ND
ROSS MYERS 3RD
NICK RUGGEAR 4TH
TONY PISCIELLA 6TH
RYAN KEMMERER 6TH
CODY KIEVMAN 7TH
CONGRATULATIONS
HAYDEN SCHMUCKER 2ND
AND
RYAN KEMMERER 5TH
AT THE
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS!
"MATRIX WRESTLERS ARE ON THE PROWL!  GRRRR-RR-RR!  
GO GET 'EM AT REGIONALS!"
 MIDDLE ATLANTIC WRESTLING ASSOCIATION
 2002 DISTRICT PLACE WINNERS
CHAMPIONS
TOREY LONG BANTAM 56 LBS
THOR LONG MIDGET 80 LBS
CHUCKIE MULLOY JUNIOR 66 LBS
RYAN KEMMERER JUNIOR 74 LBS
JOSH KINDIG JUNIOR 82 LBS
GARY LANTZ JUNIOR 85 LBS.
JUSTIN HELLER
ROSS MYERS JUNIOR 91 LBS
NICK RUGGEAR JUNIOR 105LBS
DAMIAN MELENDEZ INT. 95 LBS
ZACH KEMMERER  INT. 105 LBS
SAM WALTERS INT. 120 LBS
EDDIE HILL
RICKY PENA JUNIOR 150 LBS
WILLIAM MARTIN ELITE 140 LBS
BRANDON HILL 160 LBS.
DAVID RIVIERA 171 LBS.
STEVEN ANDERSON 171 LBS.

RUNNER-UPS
CODY KIEVMAN BANTAM 44 LBS
CORY BRENNAN MIDGET 62 LBS
DOMINIC DeROBERTIS JUNIOR 70 LBS
EDWARD SNESPOLI
RYAN MANKINS
SEAN FITZGERALD
A.J. DETWEILER
RYAN MAUER JUNIOR 78 LBS
DYLAN SCHIEDT MIDGET 70 LBS
KYLE DEEDS JUNIOR 110 LBS
RICKY BASS 125 LBS.
ERIC MINNICK 112 LBS.
ANDREW MINNICK 140 LBS.
THIRD PLACE
ERIC McCANN
MIKE GIANGIULIO
PHILLIP MARIANI JUNIOR 90 LBS.
BOBBY BRIVAN JUNIOR 74 LBS.
PATRICK LEAVITT JUNIOR 84 LBS.
KENNY BOCK MIDGET 80 LBS.
GLEN SHOBER INT. 128 LBS.
RYAN ANGELES INT. 150 LBS.
STEVE FEHNEL UNL.
COLLIN MORAN BANTAM
COLIN HUTCHENSON 112 LBS.

                   MATRIX WRESTLERS ARE BULLYING THE COMPETITION
GO GET 'EM AT EASTERN NATIONALS
 MIDDLE ATLANTIC WRESTLING ASSOCIATION
REGIONAL PLACE WINNERS & EASTERN NATIONAL QUALIFIERS
CHAMPIONS
CODY KIEVMAN BANTAM 44 LBS
THOR LONG MIDGET 80 LBS
HAYDEN SCHMUCKER JUNIOR 91 LBS
ZACK KEMMERER  INT. 105 LBS
BRANDON HILL 160 LBS.
DAVID RIVIERA 171 LBS.

RUNNER-UPS
CHUCKIE MULLOY JUNIOR 66 LBS
CHRIS ANDERSON JUNIOR 70 LBS
GARY LANTZ JUNIOR 86 LBS
JOE HECKMAN ELITE 125 LBS
GLEN SHOBER INT. 128 LBS.
SAM WALTERS INT. 120 LBS

THIRD PLACE
CORY BRENNAN MIDGET 62 LBS
TONY PISCIELLA JUNIOR 66 LBS
DOMINIC DeROBERTIS JUNIOR 70 LBS
RYAN KEMMERER JUNIOR 74 LBS
JOSH KINDIG JUNIOR 82 LBS
ROSS MYERS JUNIOR 91 LBS
DAVID SULLIVAN ADVANCED 145 LBS
RICKY BASS 125 LBS.

FOURTH PLACE
BRAD HERMAN JUNIOR 82 LBS
TIM PAOLI INTERMEDIATE 90 LBS
ERIC MINNICK 112 LBS.
DAN MOIST INTERMEDIATE 120 LBS
Good Luck to Matrix Members at College
   
Evan Sola - University of North Carolina
(Conrad Weiser)
Jim Collins - Lock Haven University
(Northern Lebanon)
Walter Balkiewicz - Shippensburg U         
 (Conrad Weiser)  



Allentown Sportsfest
Matrix Wrestling Club won the Team Championship, finishing ahead of West Norriton and Redhawks.