Make your own free website on Tripod.com

***TEAM MATRIX * * * *** A LEVEL ABOVE THE REST***

Tournament Results

MATRIX HOME PAGE | Ricky Bonomo Clinic Date: 01/09/2006 Time: 6PM to 7.30 PM | PAWF / USA TOURNAMENTS | Gene Mills Clinic | Desk of Bill Allen | Sports #2 | wrestlers profile page | Freestyle Greco | Matrix Tournament Calendar | Matrix Clinicians | Purpose Of Matrix | Becoming A Matrix Member, "Registration Form" | Contact Matrix | Bethlehem Site | Great Valley Site | Schuylkill Valley Site | Tournament Results | Matrix Members Photos Page | WRESTLERS ADVICE PAGE | Matrix Wrestling Links of Interest | Tournament Links Page | TOURNAMENT ARCHIVES | Matrix Gameroom

To Parents and Matrix Wrestlers Team Matrix Needs Your Help In Updating The Tournament Page. Please Send In our Hand In Your Updated Result To The Matrix E-Mail Address at matrimatclub@yahoo.com  Thank You For The Help Team Matrix Director Bill Allen

2004 PAWF FALL STATES RESULTS  State Champions: Midget 60lbs. Michael Ortiz  65lbs. Josh Ortman  Cadet 119lbs. Eric McCann  135lbs. Jimmy -Silver Medalists - Novice 60lbs. Corey Keener 65lbs. Cody Kievman Cadet 130lbs. Gary Lantz Junior  140lbs. Zack Kemmerer - Bronze Medalist - Novice 65lbs. Randy Cruz  Cadet 140lbs Jimmy Starr

WILKES BARRE TOURN.  8/02/03
JIMMY STOWELL        2ND PLACE

WARREN COUNTY TOURN. 8/02/03
CORY  BRENNAN        3RD PLACE
ANDREW BRENNAN    3RD PLACE
RYAN KEMMERER      1ST PLACE
ZACH KEMMERER      1ST PLACE

MATRIX TOURNAMENT   7/27/03           (*) DENOTES MATRIX WRESTLER WHO IS ROSTERED FOR ANOTHER TEAM
PEE WEE   60   MICHAEL ORTIZ (*)             1ST  PLACE
PEE WEE   60   BRYAN JASTRZEBSKI          3RD  PLACE
 
BANTAM  51   EDDIE NESPOLI                     2ND  PLACE
 
BANTAM  59   ZACH  LEVENGOOD             2ND  PLACE
 
BANTAM  60   JIMMY STOWELL                 2ND  PLACE
BANTAM  60   BRYAN PFLANZ                    4TH   PLACE
 
BANTAM  66   NICK PELLEGRIN                4TH   PLACE
 
BANTAM  80   CHRIS JASTRZEBSKI          1ST    PLACE
BANTAM  80   TROY NEWHARD                     2ND     PLACE     BANTAM  80   BRANDON HULL                 3RD   PLACE
 
MIDGET   60   DYLAN LONG (*)                 1ST   PLACE
                      
MIDGET   60   JOHN  DUNLEAVY              4TH   PLACE
 
MIDGET   65   CORY BRENNAN                 2ND   PLACE
 
MIDGET   95   JOHN HORAK                     1ST    PLACE
MIDGET   95   MATT FISHMAN                 2ND   PLACE
I
INTER      65   CORY BRENNAN                 2ND   PLACE
 
INTER      85   BOBBY BURNS                     1ST   PLACE
INTER      85   DOMENIC DEROBERTIS     2ND  PLACE
 
INTER    105   DANNY MONGOLD             3RD PLACE
INTER    105   RYAN ANDRIAN                  4TH  PLACE
 
INTER    125    MATT SANTINI                    1ST   PLACE
 
INTER   HWT  RYAN HULL                         1ST   PLACE
 
JH          75      PATRICK SLUSHER             2ND  PLACE
 
JH          85      SETH ECKER                        1ST   PLACE
 
JH          95      RYAN KEMMERER              1ST   PLACE
 
JH         105A   GARY LANTZ                       1ST  PLACE
JH         105A   JIMMY STARR                     2ND PLACE
JH         105A   KYLE BEATTY                     4TH PLACE
 
JH         105B   SHANE SMITH                      2ND PLACE
JH         105B   ERIC MCCANN                     4TH PLACE
 
JH         115     ANDREW BRENNAN            1ST   PLACE
 
JH         125     MATT SANTINI                     2ND  PLACE
 
JH         145     RYAN HULL                          3RD  PLACE
 
H.S.       110     ERIC MCCANN                     2ND  PLACE
H.S.       110     MIKE GIANGIOLLIO           4TH  PLACE
 
H.S.       120     ZACH  KEMMERER              1ST  PLACE
 
H.S.       140     SAM WALTERS                     3RD  PLACE
H.S.       140     NATE  GRILLO                     4TH  PLACE
 
 
 
 
 

SALISBURY TOURNAMENT  7/19 /03
 
MIDGET  55        ZACH LEVENGOOD         1ST PL.
MIDGET  55        MIKE  ORTIZ                  4TH PL.
JUNIOR   60        JIMMY STOWELL            1ST  PL.
JUNIOR   60        JOSHUA  FRITZ              3RD PL.
                          TROY NEWHART             3RD PL.
                          BRANDON HULL                     4TH PL
                                LUCAS DISE
 
(SOME RESULTS WERE NOT READY WHEN I LEFT SO I WILL POST THEM AS SOON AS I GET THEM)

ALLENTOWN SPORTSFEST        7 / 12 / 03
 
BANTAM  55      MIKE ORTIZ                      2ND PLACE
BANTAM  60      ZACH LEVENGOOD          4TH PLACE
MIDGET   60      CODY KIEVMAN               4TH PLACE
MIDGET   95      MATT FISHMAN               1ST PLACE
JUNIOR    65      CORY BRENNAN               3RD PLACE
JUNIOR    65      DYLAN LONG                    4TH PLACE
SC.BOY    95      RYAN KEMMERER            2ND PLACE
SC. BOY  115     ANDREW BRENNAN          1ST PLACE
ELITE      119     ZACHARY KEMMERER     1ST PLACE
 
*********ANDREW BRENNAN WAS ALSO NAMED OUTSTANDING WRESTLER IN THE SCHOOL BOY DIVISION*********** " SUPER JOB TO ANDREW "

AAU GRAND NATIONALS HAMPTON , VIRGINIA   7 / 04 / 03
 
FREESTYLE RESULTS
 
BANTAM      55     BRYAN JASTRZEBSKI    1ST PLACE
MIDGET      50      EDDIE NESPOLI             2ND PLACE
MIDGET      80     CHRIS JASTRZEBSKI      2ND PLACE
MASTERS   119    ED NESPOLI                    1ST PLACE
 
GRECO RESULTS
 
BANTAM    55   BRYAN JASTRZEBSKI  1ST PLACE
MIDGET     50   EDDIE NESPOLI          2ND PLACE
MIDGET     85   CHRIS JASTRZEBSKI  1ST PLACE
MASTERS   119  ED NESPOLI               1ST PLACE
MASTERS   128   ED  NESPOLI             2ND PLACE

JEFFERSON TWP  NJ. TOURNAMENT     6/28/03
 
 (GR3-5) 56-62 LBS  ZACH LEVENGOOD     THIRD PLACE

AAU NATIONALS WILM. DE. 6/21-6/22
 
                      GRECO
BANTAM       BRYAN JASTRZEBSKI      CHAMP.
MIDGET        EDDIE NESPOLI               2ND PL.
MIDGET        CHRIS JASTRZEBSKI       CHAMP.
                      MIKE MATHIS                  2ND PL.
 
                         FREESTYLE
BANTAM       BRYAN JASTRZEBSKI       2ND PL.
MIDGET        EDDIE NESPOLI                2ND PL.
MIDGET        ZACHARY LEVENGOOD     CHAMP.
MIDGET        BRYAN PFLANZ                  3RD PL.
MIDGET        JIMMY STOWELL               QUALIF.
MIDGET        CHRIS JASTRZEBSKI        CHAMP.
NOVICE         COLIN  SHOBER                3RD PL.
CADET           GLENN SHOBER                 CHAMP.
                      JOHN STAUDENMAYER                 
MSTR       EDDIE"TWISTER"NESPOLI    2ND PL.
                      MIKE MATHIS                   CHAMP.
(NOTE UNFINISHED RESULTS WILL APPEAR SOON)
 
 AT THE END OF EACH MAWA/AAU SEASON THE BOARD HANDS OUT TROPHIES TO EACH DIVISION FOR OUTSTANDING WRESTLERS ACCORDING TO POINTS ACCRUED IN EACH MATCH. THE FOLLOWING "TEAM MATRIX" WRESTLERS OBTAINED TROPHIES IN THESE CATEGORIES:
 
                         GRECO-ROMAN
BANTAM    BRYAN JASTRZEBSKI O.W. 1ST PL.
MIDGET     CHRIS JASTRZEBSKI O.W. 1ST PL.
                            FREESTYLE 
BANTAM      BRYAN JASTRZEBSKI      O.W. 1ST PL.
MIDGET       CHRIS JASTRZEBSKI       O.W.2ND PL.
                                    
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO THESE WRESTLERS. IT TAKES A LOT OF HARD WORK AND PLENTY OF PATIENCE SITTING LONG DAYS IN THE GYM TO EARN THESE AWARDS GOOD JOB!!!!!!!

MENDHAM TOURNAMENT NJ 6/21/03
 
PEE-WEE 83   BRANDON HULL   CHAMPION

Pequannock tournament NJ. 6/22/03
 
BANTAM-50     MIKEY ORTIZ      CHAMPION
JUNIOR---59     DYLAN LONG      CHAMPION

EAST. NATIONAL CHAMP. AT PENN STATE
BAN 48     NICK ANTHONY               8TH   PL.
BAN 56     BRYAN JASTRZEBSKI      3RD PL.
BAN 60    TYLER HAINES                  CHAMPION
BAN 65    JUSTIN STAUDENMAYER  CHAMPION
MID 54    BRANDON CHOATE            5TH PL. 
MID 54    JOSHUA FRITZ                  7TH PL.
MID 58    JIMMY STOWELL               8TH PL.
MID 80    CHRIS JASTRZEBSKI        7TH PL.
MID 93    MATT FISHMAN                 6TH PL.
JR.  66     PAT OWENS                       4TH PL.
JR.   70    COLIN SHOBER                  4TH PL.
JR.  74     STEVEN ANDERSON           3RD PL.
JR.   78    TONY PISCIELLA               7TH PL.
JR.   82    RYAN KEMMERER              2ND PL.
JR.   86    JOSHUA KINDIG               2ND PL.
JR.   98    HAYDEN SCHMUCKER       2ND PL.
JR.   98    ROSS MYERS                     4TH  PL.
INT.  70   SETH ECKER                      5TH  PL.
INT. 75    CHUCKIE MULLOY             2ND PL.
INT.  85   BOBBY WARD                CHAMPION
INT. 95    SHANE SMITH                    4TH PL.
INT. 115  ZACHARY KEMMERER       CHAMPION
ADV. 152  TOMMY ROSSI                 CHAMPION
EL.    135   STEVE  FEHNEL                8TH PL.     
EL.    171   BRANDON HILL                4TH PL.
(NOTE* MORE NAMES TO FOLLOW)

KIDS REGIONALS AT BLOOMSBURG
FOLK      MID   55     CODY KIEVMAN         1ST PL. 
FREE      MID   55     CODY KIEVMAN         2ND PL.
GRECO   MID   55     CODY KIEVMAN         1ST PL.
FOLK      MID   65     JIMMY STOWELL       1ST PL.
GRECO   MID   65     JIMMY STOWELL        1ST PL.
FREE      NOV. 100    DANNY MONGOLD     3RD PL.
FOLK      NOV  100    DANNY MONGOLD     1ST PL.
 

OHIO TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
BANTAM 50  MICHAEL ORTIZ                  THIRD  PL.
BANTAM 65  JUSTIN STAUDENMAYER       SECOND PL.
MIDGET 53   JOSHUA FRITZ                    FOURTH PL.
MIDGET 53   CODY KIEVMAN                  SIXTH   PL.
MIDGET 56   BRANDON CHOATE              SECOND PL.
MIDGET 59   JIMMY STOWELL                 SEVENTH PL.
MIDGET 77   BRANDON HULL                  SEVENTH PL.
JUNIOR 80   CRAEMER HEDASH               SEVENTH PL.
JUNIOR 83   RYAN KEMMERER                 CHAMPION
JUNIOR 86   JOSHUA KINDIG                  CHAMPION
JUNIOR 95   ROSS MYERS                       SECOND PL.
JUNIOR 100  HAYDEN SCHMUCKER           THIRD PL.
JUNIOR 115  NICK RUGGEAR                   SEVENTH
                                     
      
SCHBOY 80    CORTLAND CHOATE                7TH PL.
SCHBOY 96    SHANE SMITH                            3RD PL.
SCHBOY 116  ZACHARY KEMMERER           CHAMPION

PAWF STATES AT EAST STROUDSBURG  (FREESTYLE)
BANTAM 55       BRIAN JASTRZEBSKI         CHAMPION
MIDGET 50         EDDIE NESPOLI                 2ND PLACE
MIDGET  55       CODY KIEVMAN                CHAMPION
MIDGET 55        ZACHARY LEVENGOOD    QUALIFIER
MIDGET  60       JIMMY STOWELL                QUALIFIER
MIDGET             CHRIS JASTRZEBSKI         2ND PLACE
NOVICE 60        CORY BRENNAN                CHAMPION
NOVICE  90       RYAN KEMMERER              CHAMPION
NOVICE  90       JOSH KINDIG                       2ND PLACE
NOVICE  100     DANNY MONGOLD             CHAMPION
S-BOY     95       SHANE SMITH                       2ND PLACE
S-BOY     95       SAM HUTCHINSON              4TH PLACE
S-BOY     100     GARY LANTZ                        3rd  place
S-BOY     105     JIMMY STARR                       QUALIFIER
S-BOY     105     PHILLIP DAICHINOT            QUALIFIER
S-BOY     115     ZACHARY KEMMERER  CHAMPION
  

PAWF STATES  AT EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY (GRECO)
 
BANTAM 55  BRIAN   JASTRZEBSKI   CHAMPION
MIDGET 50    EDDIE    NESPOLI            2ND PLACE
MIDGET    55    CODY    KIEVMAN       CHAMPION
MIDGET    60    JIMMY  STOWELL         2ND PLACE
MIDGET         CHRIS   JASTRZEBSKI     CHAMPION
NOVICE    90    JOSH     KINDIG             CHAMPION
S--BOY     95    SAM   HUTCHINSON      2ND PLACE

 MATRIX'S 2003 OHIO TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS QUALIFIERS
ANDREW BRENNAN
CORY BRENNAN
BRANDON CHOATE
CORTE CHOATE
JESSE COMBES 
MATT FISHMAN
BRANDON HULL
RYAN HULL 
BRYAN JASTRZEBSKI
CHRIS JASTRZEBSKI
CODY KIEVMAN
JOSH KINDIG
RICH LaFIATA
ZACH LEVENGOOD
TOREY LONG
THOR LONG
DANNY MONGOLD
BILLY MOURAR III 
ROSS MYERS
ED NESPOLI 
PAT OWENS
COLIN SHOBER
ERIC SILVESTRI
JOHN STAUDENMAYER
JUSTIN STAUDENMAYER
 

 MATRIX'S 2003 GENE MILLS EASTERN NATIONAL QUALIFIERS
BRANDON CHOATE
CORTE CHOATE
MATT FISHMAN
 BRANDON HULL
RYAN HULL
BRYAN JASTRZEBSKI
CHRIS JASTRZEBSKI 
CODY KIEVMAN
JOSH KINDIG
RICH LAFIATA
ZACH LEVENGOOD
TOREY LONG
THOR LONG
 NATE McFETRIDGE
SAMMY McFETRIDGE
TONY McFETRIDGE
ZACH McFETRIDGE
DANNY MONGOLD 
BILLY MOURAR III
ROSS MYERS
PAT OWENS
 

LEADING THE MATRIX TEAM INTO BATTLE
ZACH KEMMERER WILL BE DEFENDING HIS
3XXX STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
 
PJW STATE QUALIFIERS
 
CHAMPIONS
JIMMY LONG DISTRICT XI 45 LBS.CHAMPION
BRANDON CHOATE DISTRICT IX 55 LBS. CHAMPION
CLINT RARRICK DISTRICT IX 65 LBS. CHAMPION
JOHN STAUDENMAYER DISTRICT XI 85 LBS. CHAMPION
JOSH KINDIG DISTRICT IX 85 LBS. CHAMPION
THOR LONG DISTRICT IX 90 LBS. CHAMPION
SHANE SMITH DISTRICT XI 95 LBS.CHAMPION
GARY LANTZ DISTRICT IX 100 LBS. CHAMPION
 ZACH KEMMERER DISTRICT XI 115 LBS.CHAMPION
NICK RUGGEAR DISTRICT XI 120 LBS. CHAMPION
GLENN SHOBER IX 130 LBS. CHAMPION
RUNNER-UP
BILLY MOURAR DISTRICT IX 65 LBS. RUNNER-UP
PAT OWENS DISTRICT XI 65 LBS. RUNNER-UP
COLIN SHOBER DISTRICT IX 70 LBS. RUNNER-UP
RYAN KEMMERER DISTRICT XI 80 LBS. RUNNER-UP
CORT CHOATE DISTRICT IX 80 LBS. RUNNER-UP
THIRD PLACE
ZACH LEVENGOOD DISTRICT IX 55 LBS.
GO GET EM' MATRIX!!!!
 

2003
DISTRICT PLACE WINNERS
 
CHAMPIONS
BRYAN JASTRZEBSKI B-56
COLLIN HENRY  M-54
JIMMY STOWELL  M-58
BRYAN PFLANZ M-60
CHRIS JASTRZEBSKI M-80
MATT FISHMAN M-93
RYAN KEMMERER J-81
JOSH KINDIG J-86
DANNY MONGOLD J-91
KYLE HUTCHINSON J-91
ROSS MYERS J-95
ZACH KEMMERER I-115
RUNNER-UP
ED NESPOLI M-50
ZACH LEVENGOOD M-54
CORY BRENNAN J-62
THIRD PLACE
NICK PELLEGRIN J-60
 
REGIONAL PLACE WINNERS
CHAMPIONS
ZACH LEVENGOOD
MATT FISHMAN
DANNY MONGOLD
RYAN KEMMERER
ZACH KEMMERER
TYLER HAINES
RUNNER-UP
JOSH FRITZ
BRYAN JASTRZEBSKI
CHRIS JASTRZEBSKI
THIRD PLACE
MIKE MATHIS
CORY BRENNAN
COLLIN HENRY
JIMMY STOWELL

MAWA FREESTYLE QUALIFIERS
RUNNER-UP
BRYAN PFLANZ

Let us know if there are any events or updates you would like to share with fellow members.